I watch these shows on Netflix, Viki, or on YouTube.
Feel free to recommend me some shows as well, maybe they'll even end up on this website :D
Feel free to recommend me some shows as well, maybe they'll even end up on this website :D
Movies/TV Shows
Recommendations from me and what I'm watching right now
(most of these are kdramas)
(most of these are kdramas)
Recommendations (Ordered by most to least recommend):
Goblin - If you're a sucker for romance this is a must watch kdrama. There's so much about life in this kdrama.
Hwarang - Another must watch kdrama. It focuses a lot on love, but there's a lot of history that's embedded into the drama. There's also a lot of top notch actors in this, which is really rare for a kdrama.
Descendants Of The Sun - Love focused kdrama, but also shows army life and gets you in your feels. Another must watch if you're new to kdramas
My Country: The New Age - I'm sad this didn't get more attention. Very much based on Korea's history and doesn't follow a super typical storyline. Everything about the kdrama was perfect. The actors were amazing, including the leads and second leads. Would DEFINITELY recommend if you want to learn about history through watching a show.
The Heirs - Kdrama CLASSIC. You probably can't really call yourself a kdrama fanatic if you've never watched this one. It's a classic with it's theme, setting, and more. There's a lot of super iconic scenes that come from this drama. The kdrama itself was filmed quite well for its time, would watch again.
小欢喜 - This cdrama was really insightful. Student school life was pretty much the center of what the drama discusses. All the characters were really developed and really showed how those growing up with (specifically) Chinese parents can have an affect on the children. The drama clearly sets out to bring awareness of the chinese school system and the pressure it gives.
Love Alarm - You might be able to tell now that I'm a sucker for romance. I loved the concept of this whole kdrama, and I love how it didn't end in a typical romance drama kind of way. Season 2 is preparing to be released later this year so hopefully it turns out just as good as season 1.
Cinderella and the Four Knight - I was OBSESSED with the couple by the end and couldn't bear to bring myself to watch another kdrama for about 3 months. The couple was absolutely adorable and there were so many twists. VERY good for those who like romance kdramas.
What's Wrong With Secretary Kim - Okay this is my last lovey dovey kdrama I'm gonna list. This kdrama went really viral since it was based off of a comic and it turned out super great. The actors had amazing chemistry, and I loved all the cute romance that the supporting cast got to have.
Strong Woman Do Bong Soon - very ICONIC kdrama. It doesn't follow the typical male is strong and woman are weak. Many iconic scenes and memes came from this kdrama. Really loved watching this for the romance and the laughs.
少年的你 (Better days) - Another recommendation form my chinese teacher. This movie is actually really popular in China because of the content in it. It had a bit of love in it, but it mostly tackles bullying as it's main topic. It starts off strong, and ends in an unexpected way. Definitely recommend.
Memories of Alhambra - Underrated kdrama. I really loved how they incorporated technology and games into the kdrama. Loved the setting as well, and the not-so-typical storyline. Beautifully written and directed.
Crash Landing On You - A big peek into the difference between the live of those in NK vs SK. The directors consulted NK defectors in order to make this as realistic as possible. Very nicely shot, the actors did an amazing job. Another one to watch if you like romance or want to see what NK is probably like.
Love So Beautiful - This was a very adorable cdrama to watch. It's a bit typical with the love storyline, but the cdrama gives a good insight into student life. Very good for people who are suckers for romance again. (It's being made into a kdrama as well soon)
我的少女时代 (Our Times) - I originally watched this in chinese class and absolutely loved it. The main point of the movie isn't just love, but also how school life in China is. I think they tackled the topic really well, and I thought the ending was both heart-warming and funny.
|
What I'm watching right now:
It's Okay To Not Be Okay - I really like this kdrama so far, everything that happens is very meaningful and impactful. It really makes you think about life in a different way.
The Flash - There's 6 seasons and I'm only on season 4, but this show is full of so much mind boggling science. I recommend it if you're interested in time travel, or how time works in general (though it's all theoretical). The show is pretty meaningful in its own way as well.
Vagabond - I started this kdrama awhile ago and forgot to finish it, but I think the concept is interesting. I like the settings that were chosen in the episodes, they were all very very pretty.
In Seoul - This kdrama has multiple seasons that focus on different topics. The first season was more about the stress of life having a parent who wants you to do well in school, while you're trying to be a kpop stan (relatable). The second season so far is really friendship based and I really love the chemistry the characters have. Unfotunately only 2 characters from the first season are really prominent in the second, but nevertheless, it's still a great kdrama.
The King (Eternal Monarch) - I was watching this as episodes got released, but I wasn't too happy with how it came out. The scenes don't really connect with me, and I stopped watching it awhile ago. It is worth mentioning that the bromance in this kdrama is STRONG, it's probably my favorite part of it.
Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. - I'm not super obsessed with this, but it's nice to watch in my free time. SHIELD features a lot in Marvel movies, but this definitely has a much lower budget (some scenes are very obviously green screens). It's good to watch when you're bored, or just want to watch something.
Discontinued series (ones that I started but never finished, could change in the future though) :
13 Reasons Why: Interesting concept, but it wasn't exactly my type of drama show to watch. I may pick it back up again, but I'm not too interested in it right now.
My First Love: I'm pretty sure I only got to the second episode of this series. From what I remember it seemed like a pretty standard kdrama, but not iconic in any way.
Chicago Med, Fire, P.D. - I only didn't finish this because it was hard to find places to watch these. It's a pretty interesting series if you like seeing people at work in these fields. Of course, these are fake, but it was a pretty good series.
He is Psychometric - It's an interesting kdrama, I just never got around to finishing it with all the new releases. I will probably come back to it when I get more time.
Abyss - This kdrama was a bit boring for me. The actors didn't seem to have super great chemistry of any sort, and the scenes could sometimes get unnecessarily long. I got bored and often never felt like watching the show. It has an interesting concept though.
Completed, not as good as the recommend section, but could be different for others (it could still be good feel free to watch from this list too):
The Night Shift: I really like this for awhile, but I disliked the way it ended. There were a lot of characters being added and taken away which would get confusing at certain points. It's good to watch if you're interested in the medical field, though there are a lot of things that real doctors probably wouldn't do lol.
XX - (you can find it on youtube) This kdrama is less love focused and focuses more on friendship. I think it's good if you don't want to watch too much romance.
Itaewon Class - I really loved the beginning of this kdrama. There's a bit of love that comes into play towards the last episodes, but it's not as significant. I loved the friendship and the determination each character had. It's definitely worth watching.
Love O2O - A lot of people liked this cdrama, but the actors were just too awkward for me. I liked the overall storyline, but it was very basic.
|
Shows I want to start/waiting on release
Hospital Playlist - Five doctors who attended the same medical university in 1999 are long-time friends working in the same hospital/ It follows the day to day happenings inside the hospital while exploring the dynamics between the doctors, patients, medical students and life and death itself.
Dr. Romantic 2 - Despite its name, it's not a love story. It follows the story of a top doctor who fives up everything to work in a small hospital following a traumatic incident. In this second season, he moves to another town and recruits doctors with troubled backgrounds
The Most Beautiful Moment In Life - The drama tells the story of a woman who reunites with her first love in their 40s.
|
The World of the Married - A family medicine doctor who seems to have it all - a successful career, blissful wedded life and caring friends - finds her world turned upside down when her husband and friends betray her, driving her to plot revenge.
Hotel Del Luna - A hotelier suddenly finds himself recruited to work at a hotel for spirits who are on their way to the after life. There, he finds out how he is tied to the hotel.
|